Zoe Martin, Holistic therapist

PRIVACY STATEMENT:

Privacy Policy - Zoe Martin M.A.R ITEC BFRP

GDPR is bringing in new legal protection for personal information from 25th May 2018. This tells you what personal information Zoe Martin holds and why, and what your rights are. This privacy policy applies to all personal information supplied by you to Zoe Martin and is effective as of 25th May 2018.

By using this website (www.holisitczoe.co.uk), any social media platforms related to Zoe Martin or contacting by email, text message or telephone you are deemed to accept this Privacy Policy. Any updates to this privacy policy will be made to this page.

To Contact Zoe Martin, you can use our Contact Us page or via the details below:

Therapist’s Name: Zoe Martin
Telephone No: 0771 520 1492.
Email address: holisticzoe@mypostoffice.co.uk

The Purpose of processing Client Data
In order to give professional holistic treatments, Zoe will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health and well-being. She will only use this information to carry out holistic treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which she will offer to you.

If you have contacted Zoe Martin via the website or social media accounts, she takes basic contact details and information via her website to allow her to contact you and handle bookings.
Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information.

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, Zoe Martin abides by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which she will hold and use your information is:

Her requirement to hold your information for the following legal reason:

a. HMRC requirements to retain information
b. ‘claims occurring’ insurance
c. laws regarding childrens’ records

As she holds special category data (i.e. health related information), the Additional Condition under which she holds and uses this information is for Zoe to fulfil her role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.
What information Zoe Martin holds and what she does with it.

In order to give professional holistic treatments, Zoe Martin will need to ask for and keep information about your health. She will only use this for holistic treatments and any advice given as a result of your treatment. The information to be held is:

Zoe Martin will NOT share your information with anyone else (unless required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information for
Zoe Martin will keep your information for the following periods:

  1. 'claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for 7 years after last treatment)
  2. law regarding childrens’ records (records to be kept until the child is 25 or if 17 when treated, then 26)
  3. HMRC requirements to retain information for 5 years

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.
Protecting Your Personal Data

Zoe Martin is committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, she has put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected from you.

She will contact you using telephone, email or text message in relation to:

  1. Appointment times and future availability.
  2. Cancellation policy.
  3. Updates with regard to future changes in her working hours/days or prices.
  4. Aftercare and any holistic treatment information to your health and well being.
  5. Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time).

Your Rights
GDPR gives you the following rights:

To find out more information on GDPR please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above with details of your request.

If you have a complaint relating to GDPR and how Zoe Martin is handling your data, please contact holisticzoe@mypostoffice.co.uk in the first instance giving further details of the issue. She would welcome the opportunity to resolve your complaint. If you are still dissatisfied you can complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

THERAPIST’S RIGHTS
Please note: If you don’t agree to Zoe Martin keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you don’t allow her to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, then she may not be able to treat you. Zoe Martin has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period (as described above), which may mean that even if you ask her to erase any details about you, she might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

This privacy policy applies to all personal information supplied by you to Zoe Martin. By using this website (www.holisticzoe.co.uk), any social media platforms related to Zoe Martin by email, text message or telephone you are deemed to accept this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

THERAPIES:

Aromatherapy

Bach Flower Remedies

Holistic/Deep Tissue Massage

Hopi Ear Candling

Maternity Reflexology

Neal's Yard Remedies Organic Holistic Facials

Reflexology


VISIT ME AT EITHER WEST SUSSEX OR RICHMOND, SURREY:

Neal’s Yard Remedies, TW9

BN12 ADDRESS

BN13 2HN


CONTACT ZOE:

T: 0771 520 1492

E: holisticzoe@mypostoffice.co.uk